People - Contacts
Convener
Sha Xin Wei, Director of School of Arts, Media + Engineering
Faculty Coordinator
Chris Ziegler <[email protected]>, dance, media art, architecture
Workshop Coordinator
Katie Jung <[email protected]>
Researchers
** Adrian Freed, Center for New Music, Art and Technology, Berkeley & TML Concordia: movement in multiple regimes: somatic, corporeal gesture, ensemble, genre, innovation, cultural dynamics,
John MacCallum, Center for New Music, Art and Technology, Berkeley: composition, electroacoustic music, percussion
* Navid Navab, TML Concordia: electroacoustic musical performance, sound art
* Michael Montanaro, Contemporary Dance & TML Concordia: choreography, movement arts, installation (Feb 14 - Feb
Vangelis Lympouridis, Creative Media & Behavioral Health Center, & School of Cinematic Arts, USC: dance and whole body interaction, Feb 23 - March 2
Local AME Faculty in related areas
* Grisha Coleman <[email protected]>: somatics, movement arts, dance
Todd Ingalls: sound art, installation
Loren Olson <[email protected]>: realtime video, software systems
* / ** Garth Paine <[email protected]>: sound art, electroacoustic music, composition, flute, acoustic ecologies
** Sha Xin Wei, temporality: sense of dynamic, change rhythm; transitions in continuous experience
** Pavan Turaga: mathematics and feature analysis, electrical engineering
Chris Ziegler, Forest/Wald light installation, architecture and dance
Ron Broglio, literature, philosophy
** Asterisks indicate designer of scientific/phenomenological experiments.
* Asterisk indicates artist who may design and carry out movement / media studies in parallel with the scientific work.
Topological Media Lab, Ozone Media Choreography Software System Team
Julian Stein: Overall system integration, rhythm kit, realtime sound kit; lighting kit, responsive lighting states
Navid Navab: Realtime sound kit, signification instruments, responsive sound states, gesture bending kit
Evan Montpellier: Realtime video kit, video instruments, responsive video states
Research Student Participants:
Byron Lahey <[email protected]> PhD AME
Chinmay Dharmadhikari <[email protected]>, MA EE / AME
Matthew Ragan <[email protected]>
Michael Krzyzaniak <[email protected]>
Nicole Williams <[email protected]>
Qiao Wang <[email protected]>, PhD AME EE
Alex Abreu <[email protected]>
Cooper Sanghyun Yoo <[email protected]>, PhD AME , Center for Science and Imagination
Communicants
Doug van Nort PhD., <[email protected]> , electroacoustic music performance and composition, Banting Post-doctoral Fellow TML
Nikolaos Chandolias <[email protected]>, dance and media technology, speech & storytelling space, Masters TML
Omar Faleh <[email protected]>, responsive architecture, Masters TML
Liza Solomonova <[email protected]>, dream and embodiment, psychology and phenomenology, PhD TML + UdMontreal,
* Mayra Morales <[email protected]>, Humanities PhD, Senselab Concordia: movement, dance, choreography
Bruno Zamborlin, PhD in Arts and CS, Goldsmiths and IRCAM.
Harry Smoak, Topological Media Lab, Concordia
Sha Xin Wei, Director of School of Arts, Media + Engineering
Faculty Coordinator
Chris Ziegler <[email protected]>, dance, media art, architecture
Workshop Coordinator
Katie Jung <[email protected]>
Researchers
** Adrian Freed, Center for New Music, Art and Technology, Berkeley & TML Concordia: movement in multiple regimes: somatic, corporeal gesture, ensemble, genre, innovation, cultural dynamics,
John MacCallum, Center for New Music, Art and Technology, Berkeley: composition, electroacoustic music, percussion
* Navid Navab, TML Concordia: electroacoustic musical performance, sound art
* Michael Montanaro, Contemporary Dance & TML Concordia: choreography, movement arts, installation (Feb 14 - Feb
Vangelis Lympouridis, Creative Media & Behavioral Health Center, & School of Cinematic Arts, USC: dance and whole body interaction, Feb 23 - March 2
Local AME Faculty in related areas
* Grisha Coleman <[email protected]>: somatics, movement arts, dance
Todd Ingalls: sound art, installation
Loren Olson <[email protected]>: realtime video, software systems
* / ** Garth Paine <[email protected]>: sound art, electroacoustic music, composition, flute, acoustic ecologies
** Sha Xin Wei, temporality: sense of dynamic, change rhythm; transitions in continuous experience
** Pavan Turaga: mathematics and feature analysis, electrical engineering
Chris Ziegler, Forest/Wald light installation, architecture and dance
Ron Broglio, literature, philosophy
** Asterisks indicate designer of scientific/phenomenological experiments.
* Asterisk indicates artist who may design and carry out movement / media studies in parallel with the scientific work.
Topological Media Lab, Ozone Media Choreography Software System Team
Julian Stein: Overall system integration, rhythm kit, realtime sound kit; lighting kit, responsive lighting states
Navid Navab: Realtime sound kit, signification instruments, responsive sound states, gesture bending kit
Evan Montpellier: Realtime video kit, video instruments, responsive video states
Research Student Participants:
Byron Lahey <[email protected]> PhD AME
Chinmay Dharmadhikari <[email protected]>, MA EE / AME
Matthew Ragan <[email protected]>
Michael Krzyzaniak <[email protected]>
Nicole Williams <[email protected]>
Qiao Wang <[email protected]>, PhD AME EE
Alex Abreu <[email protected]>
Cooper Sanghyun Yoo <[email protected]>, PhD AME , Center for Science and Imagination
Communicants
Doug van Nort PhD., <[email protected]> , electroacoustic music performance and composition, Banting Post-doctoral Fellow TML
Nikolaos Chandolias <[email protected]>, dance and media technology, speech & storytelling space, Masters TML
Omar Faleh <[email protected]>, responsive architecture, Masters TML
Liza Solomonova <[email protected]>, dream and embodiment, psychology and phenomenology, PhD TML + UdMontreal,
* Mayra Morales <[email protected]>, Humanities PhD, Senselab Concordia: movement, dance, choreography
Bruno Zamborlin, PhD in Arts and CS, Goldsmiths and IRCAM.
Harry Smoak, Topological Media Lab, Concordia
Topological Media Lab experiments: Einsteins Dreams time conditioning, Mere Phantoms shadow puppets, Grotesque Perturbations via hacked toys Dedale architecture studio, Meteor Shower, gestural follower (IRCAM) eggplant, Cosmicomics sensitive sky